If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.


          St. Margaret's Hope Households  > >    |  44-52  | 53 - 62 |  63-72  |  73-82  |  
          QUICK JUMP - THIS PAGE  > >    53    54    55    56    57    58    59    60    61    62 

 

Pg.8  Page 8        Pg.9  Page 9

 

 Hoxa     Farewell     St. Margaret's Hope     Garth     Blanster
Grimness     Eastside     Herston     Widewall
Sandwick     South Parish     Burray
Swona     Pentland Skerries

            applicable 1821 Census pages
            (these will open in a new window)

< Prev         |  53 - 62  |         Next >     

The first five columns  (derived from transcriptions of original document)  in  BLACK TEXT are: 
Household #     /     Household Name     /     Surname     /     Given Name     /     Age in Census



RED TEXT with a white background  will indicate birth, marriage, or death register information, or other "Notes",
added by Lisa Conrad  (and, therefore, are additions to the core transcription of the original document).

Please visit the Abbreviations & Other Editorial Marks page to aid you in deciphering Lisa's abbreviations

>      Any insertions of register information, notes, or interconnections between Census Households,      <
if any are made or mentioned, are presented as results of Lisa Conrad's own research
and are not necessarily claimed by the General Register Office for Scotland or by the Annal family.



       St. Margaret's Hope
  Household #  -  Household Name  - Surname  -  Given Name -  Age in Census  --b.~ (born circa)   
 
 
 
                    53   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
  M.S. GUTHRIE  - Catherine -  age  36 --b.~1785.  
 
  Notes- Catherine: 
 MARR.John WARDS on 13 Dec.1808, North Parish.  W-  William Banks, John Scott.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: At the time of the marriage "Booking" a few days prior to their marriage, both Catherine and John were from St. Margaret's Hope.) 
 Wdw.of "John WARDS, Sailor in St. Margaret's Hope" at death.  >per daughter Essex's OPR birth register entry -- (NOTE: John died at some point prior to 3 Apr.1819.)
 
 
 WARDS  - John -  age  11 --b.~1810.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: John WARDS, "Kaithren" GUTHRIE.  >per OPR 
 b.  3 January 1810, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  4 Mar.1810.  W-  George Park, George Symison.  >per OPR
 
 
 WARDS  - Margaret -  age   9 --b.~1812.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: John WARDS, "Kaithren" GUTHRIE.  >per OPR 
 b.  12 Feb.1812, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  13 Feb.1812.  W-  James Thomson, William "Guthree".  >per OPR
 
 
 WARDS  - Eliza  / Essex Scott  -  age   2 --b.~1819.  
 
  Notes- Eliza: 
  Parents: John WARDS, Catherine GUTHRIE.  >per OPR, CDR 
 Full name: Baptized as "Essex Scott WARDS".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her name as "Essex WARDS".) 
 b.  3 Apr.1819, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  13 Apr.1819.  W-  James Thomson--Carpenter, William Guthrie--"Grandfather of this Child".  >per OPR 
 d.  9 Oct.1892, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 79"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: "Pauper formerly Domestic Servant".  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "W. A. Sinclair", Undertaker.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    54   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - Thomas -  age  31 --b.~1790.  
 
  Notes- Thomas: 
  Parents: Magnus LOUTTIT, Barbara LOUTTIT.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1776-1790.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR.Margaret WOLDRAGE --[dtr.of John "WOOLRIDGE", "May" PEACOCK]-- on 3 January 1810, North Parish.  W-  Robert Woldrage, James Laird.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Thomas was from "Banks at Herston", Margaret from Widewall.) 
 d.  12 Nov.1867, Hoxa -"age 91"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Margaret "WOOLRIDGE" at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Louttit, Son.  >per CDR 
 <<  The birth record entry for Thomas' daughter Stewart [February of 1821], indicates that Thomas' occupation was as a "Carpenter".  >>
 
 
  M.S. WOLDRAGE  - Margare -  age  31 --b.~1790.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: John "WOOLRIDGE", "May" PEACOCK.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1789-1790.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  18 Oct.1865, Hoxa -"age 76"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "Thomas "LOUTIT, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John "Loutit", Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - David Sutherland  -  age  11 --b.~1810.  
 
  Notes- David: 
  Parents: Thomas LOUTTIT, "Margret WILDRIDGE".  >per OPR 
 Full name: David Sutherland LOUTTIT.  >per OPR 
 b.  15 Sep.1810, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  25 Sep.1810.  W-  Robert Cromarty, David Sutherland.  >per OPR
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - Jess  / Janet  -  age   8 --b.~1813.  
 
  Notes- Jess: 
  Parents: Thomas LOUTTIT, "Margret WOOLDRADGE".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry register has her parents as Thomas LOUTTIT, Margaret "WOOLRIDGE".) 
 b.  20 Oct.1812, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  2 (Nov).1812.  W-  "Mr. David Sutherland", "Mr. Robert Cromarty".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.David FIRTH --son of Drummond FIRTH, Marjory FLETT-- on 13 Sep.1839, North Parish.  W-  John Louttit, Robert McIvor.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Jessie was from Hoxa, David from Firth.) 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 2 June 1863.  >per daughter Jessie's CDR -- (NOTE: David FIRTH also died at some point prior to 2 June 1863, according to their daughter Jessie's CDR, which was registered in Kirkwall -- in that same CDR, David's occupation was notated as "Seaman".)  >>
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - John -  age   4 --b.~1817.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: Thomas LOUTTIT, Margaret "WOOLDRIDGE".  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1815-1817.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  8 Oct.1868, Hoxa -"age 53"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Dass, Inmate.  >per CDR
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - Barbara -  age   3 --b.~1818.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: Thomas "LOUTIT", Margaret "WOOLDRAGE".  >per OPR 
 b.  6 Feb.1818, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  4 Mar.1818.  W-  John "Wooldrage", "John Rosie Senior".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: There is a second OPR birth register entry for this child, written in a different location in the register in a different handwriting, having a different date for the birth in St. Margaret's Hope --a difference of one day--, with no Witnesses listed for any baptism, and the parents listed as Thomas LOUTTIT and "Margret WOOLDRAGE".)
 
 
 LOUTTIT  - Stewart -  age   1 --b.~1820.  
 
  Notes- Stewart: 
  Parents: Thomas "LOUTIT", Margaret "WOOLDRAGE".  >per OPR 
 b.  23 Feb.1821, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  15 Mar.1821.  W-  John "Wooldrage", George "Wooldrage"--"Uncles of this child".  >per OPR 
 <<  Stewart was female.  >per OPR  >>
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    55   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - George -  age  25 --b.~1796.  
 
  Notes- George: 
 MARR.Margaret PARK --[dtr.of George PARK, Sarah LAUGHTON]-- on 18 Dec.1820, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  Peter Laughton--Tailor, Thomas Louttit--Carpenter.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: There is an additional marriage entry for these two, with a different marriage date and with other Witnesses named... MARR.Margaret PARK on 5 Dec.1820, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  "Peter Robert", John Wooldrage.  >per OPR.)
 
 
  M.S. PARK  - Margare -  age  21 --b.~1800.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: George PARK, Sarah LAUGHTON.  >per OPR 
 c.  4 Mar.1800, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  "Mr. Rosie", John Laughton.  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    56   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
  ROBISON  / ROBERTSON  - James -  age  25 --b.~1796.  
 
  Notes- James: 
  Parents: "Balenten ROBSON", "Kethren GUTSHER".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as "Ballanden ROBERTSON", Catherine GUTCHER.) 
 c.  11 Apr.1790, Grimness.  W-  James Allan, James "Robson".  >per OPR 
 MARR.Jane "DEERNESS" --[dtr.of Robert DEARNESS, Marion "HERCUS"]-- on 6 Mar.1821, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  Arthur "Deerness", Robert "Robison".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: The former spelling of Jane's maiden surname as per OPR marriage register entry, the latter spelling as per CDR.) 
 Occupation at marriage: Sailor.  >per OPR 
 d.  9 Mar.1877, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 86"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Jane DEARNESS at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Master Mariner.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "Wm. Sinclair", Grandson.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. DEARNESS  - Jane  / Jean  -  age  22 --b.~1799.  
 
  Notes- Jane: 
  Parents: Robert DEARNESS, "Marrion HERCUS".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Robert DEARNESS, Marion "HERCUS".) 
 b.  1 June 1799, Eday and Pharay / c.  4 June 1799.  W-  the Congregation.  >per OPR 
 d.  2 June 1876, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 77"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "James ROBERTSON, Master Mariner" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "Wm. Sinclair", Grandson.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    57   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 DEARNESS  - Arthur -  age  36 --b.~1785.  
 
  Notes- Arthur: 
  Parents: Robert DEARNESS, Barbara SHEARER.  >per OPR marriage register entry 
 MARR.(1st) Jean GUTHRIE --[dtr.of William GUTHRIE, Jean CROMARTY]-- on 4 Dec.1810, North Parish.  W-  John Guthrie, "Mr. Robert Cromartie".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouse(2nd) Elizabeth ANNAL --[dtr.of James ANNAL, Barbara FOUBISTER]-- on 10 Dec.1822, North Parish.  W-  James Annal, James Thomson.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.(3rd) Jean "BURGES" --dtr.of James "BURGES", "Jannet" MUIR-- on 26 Dec.1837, North Parish.  W-  John Guthrie, James Stewart.  >per OPR -- (the marriage register entry notates Arthur's parents as "Robert Dearness  Blacksmith in Eday and his wife Barbara Shearer  both deceased", and Jean's parents as "James Burges  Farmer in Eday and his wife Jannet Muir  both deceased".) 
 <<  The marriage register entry for Arthur's daughter Jane [December of 1831], indicates that Arthur's occupation was as a "Seaman".  >>
 
 
 DEARNESS  - Jane -  age   9 --b.~1812.  
 
  Notes- Jane: 
  Parents: Arthur DEARNESS, Jean GUTHRIE.  >per OPR marriage register entry 
 later MARR.link to spouseWilliam WARDS --son of David WARDS, Margaret LOUTTIT-- on 13 Dec.1831, North Parish.  W-  James "Robeson", John Brown.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Jane was from St. Margaret's Hope, William from Smiddybanks.)
 
 
 DEARNESS  - Barbara -  age   6 --b.~1815.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: Arthur DEARNESS, Jean GUTHRIE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Arthur "DURNESS", "Elizabeth ANGUS", but this is partially incorrect... Barbara's mother's name was actually Jean GUTHRIE, and her father's surname was likely spelled DEARNESS.) 
 b.  16 Aug.1814, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  24 Aug.1814.  W-  William Guthrie, "Mr. James Allan".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.Thane BROTCHIE --son of "Donald" BROTCHIE, Helen COGLE-- on 3 Dec.1833, North Parish.  W-  William Wards, Thomas Heddle.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Barbara was from St. Margaret's Hope, Thane was from Thurso.) 
 d.  14 Mar.1890, Grove Lane, Thurso, Caithness -"age 73"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "Thain BROTCHIE, Shoemaker" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Brotchie, Nephew.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Thane Brotchie in this 1821 Census -- but his data is as follows)
   - Thane BROTCHIE's  Parents: "Donald" BROTCHIE, Helen COGLE.  >per OPR marriage register entry -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as "David" BROTCHIE, [mother's name not given in register].)
   - Thane BROTCHIE  <<  b.  circa 1813.  >per CDR  >>
   - Thane BROTCHIE  d.  5 Dec.1891, Grove Lane, Thurso, Caithness -"age 78"  >per CDR -- (NOTE: Name spelled as "Thain" BROTCHIE in CDR.)
   - Thane BROTCHIE  Wdwr.of Barbara "DURNESS" at death.  >per CDR
   - Thane BROTCHIE's  Occupation at death: Shoemaker - Journeyman.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Thane BROTCHIE's death to Registrar: "Elisabeth" Jolly, Nurse.  >per CDR
 
 
 BROWN  - Mary -  age  21 --b.~1800.  
 
  Notes- Mary: 
  Parents: Edward BROWN, "Kethren WINWICK".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Edward BROWN, "Catharine WINWICK".) 
 c.  29 January 1799, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  William "Nurkuay", Robert "Esion".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseAlexander GUTHRIE --[son of William GUTHRIE, Jean CROMARTY]-- on 16 Apr.1822, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  William Guthrie, John Guthrie.  >per OPR 
 d.  17 June 1881, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 84"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "Alexander GUTHRIE, Cooper" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Guthrie, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    58   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 THOMSON  - James -  age  49 --b.~1772.  
 
  Notes- James: 
 MARR."Margret" WARDS on 21 Dec.1809, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  William Banks, Robert "Cromartie".  >per OPR 
 Occupation at marriage: Carpenter.  >per OPR "Booking" entry prior to marriage
 
 
  M.S. WARDS  - Margaret -  age  55 --b.~1766.  
 SIMPSON  - Chirsty  / Christina  -  age  22 --b.~1799.  
 
  Notes- Chirsty: 
  Parents: William "SIMSON", "Christian" GREEN.  >per OPR marriage register entry 
 later MARR.James WARDS --son of David WARDS, Margaret ROSIE-- on 18 January 1824, North Parish.  W-  "in presence of the Congregation".  >per OPR -- (at marriage, James was noted as "Sailing master of the Fishing Smack Dolphin of Thurso", "Christian" was originally from Canisbay, Caithness, but had been in the North Parish of South Ronaldsay "for some years".)
 
 
 SPENCE  - Margaret -  age  19 --b.~1802.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: "Ritchard" SPENCE, "Barbra ROSSIE".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Richard SPENCE, Barbara ROSIE.) 
 b.  29 Aug.1803, Widewall / c.  5 Sep.1803.  W-  Peter "Stwart", "Hendrey Broun".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseWilliam BRUCE --[son of Donald BRUCE, Elizabeth BUDGE]-- on 1 January 1829, North Parish.  W-  Richard Spence, William Thomson.  >per OPR 
 d.  12 Mar.1868, Ronaldsvoe -"age 64"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "William BRUCE, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Peter Bruce, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    59   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 WARDS  - David -  age  41 --b.~1780.  
 
  Notes- David: 
  Parents: Robert WARDS, Jean CROMARTY.  >per OPR, CDR 
 b.  in Garth.  >per CDR 
 c.  1 Sep.1776, [Garth].  W-  John Wards, John Petrie.  >per OPR 
 MARR."Isobella CRUTTER" on 30 Dec.1813, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  "Mr. Andrew ManRoe, Doctor", "Mr. William Smith, Publick Keeper in Kirkwall".  >per OPR 
 d.  18 Feb.1855, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 76"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Isabella "CRUTER" at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Fisherman.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: David Wards, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. CRUTER  - Bell  / Isabella  -  age  29 --b.~1792.  
 
  Notes- Bell: 
 <<  d.   at some point prior to 18 Feb.1855.  >per husband David's CDR  >>
 
 
 WARDS  - James -  age   6 --b.~1815.  
 
  Notes- James: 
  Parents: David WARDS, "Isobella CRUTOR".  >per OPR 
 b.  2 Oct.1814, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  27 Oct.1814.  W-  James Thomson, "Mawrice" Sutherland.  >per OPR 
 d.  at "age 34" in 1847.  >per father David's CDR
 
 
 WARDS  - Jess  / Jessie  -  age   4 --b.~1817.  
 
  Notes- Jess: 
  Parents: David WARDS, "Isobell CRUTOR".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as David WARDS, "Bell CRUITER" -- her death register has her parents as David WARDS, Isabella "CREWTOR".) 
 b.  7 Oct.1816, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  (baptism date not given in record) Oct.1816.  W-  James Thomson--Carpenter in St. Margaret's Hope, Maurice Sutherland--Sailor in St. Margaret's Hope.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: There is a second OPR birth register entry for Jessie, written in a different location in the register in a different handwriting, having the same birth date and it also shows a baptism date (with the parents notated as David WARDS, "Isabel CRUTOR")--   b.  7 Oct.1816, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  15 Oct.1816.  W-  James Thomson, "Morice" Sutherland.  >per OPR) 
 later MARR.link to spouseJohn CROMARTY --son of John CROMARTY, & (not wife) "Clemen" ROSS"-- on 19 January 1844, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  David Wards, Arthur Dearness.  >per OPR 
 d.  5 May 1905, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 87"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "John CROMARTY, Sailor" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Harold, Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
 WARDS  - David -  age   2 --b.~1819.  
 
  Notes- David: 
  Parents: David WARDS, Isabella "CRUTER".  >per OPR marriage register entry & his father David's CDR -- (NOTE: His own death register has his parents as David WARDS, Isabella "CREUTOR".) 
 b.  4 Feb.1820, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  16 Feb.1820.  W-  "Morice" Sutherland, Malcolm Windwick.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.Isabella LOGIE --dtr.of William LOGIE, "Jane" BAIN-- on 29 January 1852, North Parish.  W-  John Stewart, John Mowat.  >per OPR 
 d.  6 Mar.1903, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 83"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Isabella LOGIE at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Cooper.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Wards, Son.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Isabella Logie in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - Isabella LOGIE's  Parents: William LOGIE, "Jean" BAIN.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as William LOGIE, "Jane" BAIN -- her death register has her parents as William LOGIE, 'Isabella' BAIN, but, by my research, this was incorrect - her mother's first name was Jane/Jean and the death register entry was apparently never corrected by the Registrar.)
   - Isabella LOGIE's  Full name: Isabella Bain LOGIE.  >per CDR
   - Isabella LOGIE  c.  29 June 1819, "East Parish", Westray and Papa Westray.  W-  (no Witnesses listed in record).  >per OPR
   - Isabella LOGIE  d.  29 Oct.1902, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 83"  >per CDR
   - Isabella LOGIE  MARR.to "David WARDS, Cooper" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Isabella LOGIE's death to Registrar: John Wards, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 WARDS  - Robert -  age  45 --b.~1776.  
 
  Notes- Robert: 
  Parents: Robert WARDS, Jean CROMARTY.  >per OPR 
 c.  5 Nov.1773, [Garth].  W-  John Laughton, John Petrie.  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    60   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - Robert -  age  34 --b.~1787.  
 
  Notes- Robert: 
 MARR."Barbra" STEWART on 6 Feb.1810, North Parish.  W-  Peter Stewart, William Stewart.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Robert was from Widewall, Barbara from Garth, St. Margaret's Hope.)
 
 
  M.S. STEWART  - Barbara -  age  32 --b.~1789.  
 WOLDRAGE  - Margaret -  age  11 --b.~1810.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: Robert "WILDRIDGE", Barbara STEWART.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as Robert "WOOLRIDGE", Barbara STEWART -- her death register has them as Robert "WOOLDRIDGE", Barbara STEWART.) 
 b.  3 Nov.1810, Widewall / c.  15 Nov.1810.  W-  John "Wildridge", William Stewart.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJames PARK --son of George PARK, Sarah LAUGHTON-- on 26 Feb.1833, St. Margaret's Hope.  W-  John Norquay, James Fraser.  >per OPR 
 d.  16 Oct.1885, Junction Road, Kirkwall -"age 74"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "James PARK, Joiner - Master" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Park, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - Mary -  age   8 --b.~1813.  
 WOLDRAGE  - Betty -  age   6 --b.~1815.  
 WOLDRAGE  - Jean  / Jane  -  age   1 --b.~1820.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: Robert "WOOLDRAGE", Barbara STEWART.  >per OPR 
 b.  1 Sep.1820, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  7 Sep.1820.  W-  John "Wooldrage", James Laughton.  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    61   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 HENDERSON  - Elspit -  age  84 --b.~1737.  
 ROSIE  - Mary -  age  58 --b.~1763.  
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    62   -  TAFTINGA  - 
 
 
 WINDWICK  - Malcolm -  age  54 --b.~1767.  
 
  Notes- Malcolm: 
  Parents: John "WINNICK", Barbara SANDISON.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1767-1768.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR."Barbra TAMISON" on 7 Mar.1791, Halcro, South Parish.  W-  "Allexander" Horn, Donald "Tamison".  >per OPR 
 d.  2 Feb.1858, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 90"  >per CDR 
 "Widower" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Tomison, Cousin.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. TOMISON  - Barbara -  age  66 --b.~1755.  
 TAMISON  - Ann -  age  36 --b.~1785.  
 TAMISON  - Jean -  age   8 --b.~1813.  
 TAMISON  - John -  age  24 --b.~1797.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: Edward "TAMESON", "Hellan WINWIKE".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as Edward "TOMISON", "Ellen" WINDWICK.) 
 c.  19 January 1798, Linklater, South Parish.  W-  William Gray, "Piter" Annal.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseElizabeth MANSON --[dtr.of William MANSON, Margaret MURRAY]-- on 22 Dec.1825, North Parish.  W-  William Swanson--of St. Margaret's Hope, William Banks--of Smiddybanks.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from St. Margaret's Hope, Elizabeth from Caithness.) 
 Occupation at marriage: Cooper.  >per OPR 
 d.  13 Mar.1880, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 82"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Elizabeth MANSON at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: "Pauper formerly Cooper - Master".  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Magnus Flaws, Son in law.  >per CDR
 
 
 


The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright. 
Any extraction of birth, baptism, marriage or death register data shown within  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' does not
purport to include all of the available information that can be gleaned from the original parish or statutory register entry.

Digitized images of and data from the South Ronaldsay, Burray,
Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census are © the Alex T. Annal family of South Ronaldsay.
> detailed copyright info <