If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.



 

DISCLAIMER INFORMATION


The information was transcribed by Lisa Conrad, 2001-2017, on to
the 'South Ronaldsay and Burray 1821 Census Project' web site
from scanned images of a transcript of the original enumeration document
of the South Ronaldsay, Burray, Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census,
used by permission of Dave Annal, this early transcript being
in the possession of Alex T. Annal, So. Ronaldsay, Orkney;
also from microfilm copies of Old Parish Registers pre-1855,
and Statutory Registers of births, baptisms, marriages, and deaths,
for the years 1855 through 1875, 1881 and 1891, all originally filmed
by the Genealogical Society of Utah during the 1950s and 1960s.
Statutory Register information used which is post-1875, up to the year 1899,
was transcribed from records viewed from the ScotlandsPeople web site.

Text shown in BLACK on this web site is derived from the transcriptions
done by Lisa Conrad of the South Ronaldsay, Burray, Swona
and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census, from scanned images
of the enumeration document for that census. 
Lisa made every effort to accurately transcribe the information shown
in the scanned images of the 1821 Census enumeration document.

All text shown in RED indicates additional information supplied by Lisa Conrad,
including her transcriptions from the Old Parish Registers and Statutory Registers.

Often the handwriting in the old registers was difficult to read,
and the transcriptions were done to the best of Lisa Conrad's ability.
These transcriptions do not purport to be official transcriptions,
nor do they purport to be complete transcriptions of the registers. 
It is recommended you consult the official registers [visit ScotlandsPeople],
or view the 1821 Census images [here on Lisa's web site], for your own verification.

PLEASE NOTE THAT .JPG IMAGES OF THE PAGES OF THE SOUTH RONALDSAY,
BURRAY, SWONA AND PENTLAND SKERRIES 1821 CENSUS ARE © DAVE ANNAL,
AND MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED ON ANY OTHER WEB SITE
IN ANY FORM WITHOUT HIS PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION.

The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct
my section 'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright.

Scottish statutory registers, from which this web site is in part derived,
can be amended and corrected at any time if the Registrar General
finds later that the information in the entry was recorded incorrectly,
even if the error is discovered many years later.

Since the microfilming by the Genealogical Society of Utah took place
several decades ago, it is possible that some of the information
gleaned from these microfilms for this web site has since been corrected
by the Registrar General for Scotland, and information shown here
for births, marriages, or deaths may differ from possible corrected,
official birth, marriage, or death registers
found with the National Records of Scotland.
https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/
(On 1st April 2011, the General Register Office for Scotland and the National
Archives of Scotland merged to become the National Records of Scotland.)
The National Records of Scotland maintains a searchable index
for statutory registers, church records, census records, and valuation rolls
at the ScotlandsPeople web site  http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/


ANY INSERTIONS OF REGISTER INFORMATION, NOTES, OR INTERCONNECTIONS
BETWEEN CENSUS HOUSEHOLDS, IF ANY ARE MADE OR MENTIONED, ARE PRESENTED
AS RESULTS OF LISA CONRAD'S OWN RESEARCH AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY CLAIMED
BY THE GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE FOR SCOTLAND OR BY THE ANNAL FAMILY.

The 'South Ronaldsay and Burray 1821 Census Project' web site
was first launched 20 June 2004; last update 22 May 2017. 
'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' for the South Ronaldsay, Burray,
Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census was first launched 12 Mar. 2005;
last update with actual data for this section was on 9 Apr. 2017.