If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.



 

INFORMATION REGARDING BIRTHS, MARRIAGES & DEATHS 
-  Lisa's Additional Research Notes  -



On each page of  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes'  for every District,
transcriptions of the original census document are in  BLACK TEXT,
abbreviations & additional notes by Lisa are in  RED TEXT with a white background

 

  Birth, Marriage & Death data . . . .

The "Notes" found underneath an individual's name can include, but are not limited to, birth, marriage, and/or death information which I have come across in the Old Parish Registers and Statutory Registers for South Ronaldsay and Burray while I was in the process of researching family information regarding my own ancestors from South Ronaldsay.  Any extraction of birth, baptism, marriage or death register data shown within the  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes'  section does not purport to include all of the available information that can be gleaned from an original parish or statutory register entry.  The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright
-- (please visit  National Records of Scotland & ScotlandsPeopleFHL Microfilm Numbers).

It was my intent to include within the  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes'  section only data that I had gleaned from original source material which I had personally viewed with my own eyes.
Any extracted data derived from an original source will reference that source in general terms, with, for example, notations like  >per OPR  or  >per CDR  following the information.


In order for you to understand all of the abbreviations and various editorial markings
found within each "Notes" box associated with individuals in this 1821 Census,
it is vital that you have thoroughly read:  Abbreviations & Other Editorial Marks.

If I happened to know that two different individuals found within the 1821 Census married at some later date, I set up links between the two so that you may quickly view any details I may have about that person's spouse.  When viewing a marriage entry which also shows the following as a LINK:   MARR.link to spouse    click on that to jump directly to the referenced spouse.

I can especially claim at the outset that I wish I knew of all of the possibly several marriages many of these individuals had in their pasts - but I do not.  When you see one, or more than one, marriage which I have listed for an individual, I do not purport to claim that it, or they, are the only marriage(s) known for that particular person.  I entreat you to email me if you know to a greater extent any and/or all family connections for a person found within this 1821 Census.  If I can find the time, I may then try to locate the particular original source data and perhaps include that data on this site.  I sense that I may be always seeking to fine-tune any data portrayed in  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes', but finding spare time may be difficult.

One sure sign that a piece of data shown in my "Notes" section was extracted from an original Old Parish Register or Statutory Register is that for a baptism or marriage entry I have included the names of the Witnesses which were stated to have witnessed the particular "event", and for each death entry derived from a Register I have shown either the named witnesses (as in the case of Old Parish Register burial notations), or the "Informant of the death to the Registrar" (which is a type of witness mentioned in Civil Death Registers).

The spellings shown for the twelve months of the year in the old 19th-century records could vary wildly and unusually in their spelling... therefore, I made the editorial decision of standardizing these spellings thusly:  "January, Feb., Mar. Apr., May, June, Jul., Aug., Sep., Oct., Nov., Dec.".

If you find a lack of a full set of birth, marriage, or death register data, or if you find no additional notes at all, near an individual's entry within a Census Household, it is probably because I have not as yet viewed for myself the applicable original source data in the Old Parish Registers or Statutory Registers of births, marriages, and deaths for South Ronaldsay and Burray.

I do include some notes, theories, and questions from either myself or other researchers near many entries, but it will be obvious to you (if you have read about my "Other Editorial Marks") that they are my notes and theories only, and not quoted directly from the Registers.

There are at least several dozen individuals for whom I think I have possible Register data and Additional Research Notes, but I did not include their information (even theoretically) because I did not feel confident enough that this data applied specifically to these individuals.  Maybe you can help - I consider them "loose ends" and would welcome your help in pinning down their data!  Please email me  email  if you perhaps want a list of these individuals to whom I refer.

Since there are over 2,000 people listed in this 1821 Census, and since I can only reasonably have a strong sense of verifiable data for my own associated family lines in particular, you may recognize the fact that one single researcher [me] can only have a limited amount of knowledge.  I have interacted with many South Ronaldsay researchers over the years, and have had help in identifying various people, but I am aware of the possibility of mistakes being made!  Please contact me immediately if you have discovered errors, either in my transcribing of the data, or with any interconnections I have attempted to make between certain families or individuals.  I have done my best to have accurate information, but with the caveat that much of what I have shown on my site results from what is portrayed in the old Registers, which can themselves be quite wrong at times.  When I am aware of any errors in the Old Parish or Statutory Registers, you will notice in my "Notes" boxes that I have tried to clarify them.



One note regarding HTML-coding:  though I have geared these web pages mainly towards the use of the ISO-8859-1 (Latin-1) character set, there is one symbol, for the integral, I decided to use that may not be recognized by some older computers, browsers or operating systems (not sure which combination it is, though I know it may apply to some older versions of Netscape on certain computers).  Systems that do not recognize the Unicode for the integral mark may insert a question mark or some other weird symbol onto your web pages at every instance where this symbol was coded to appear.
              If your computer does this, what you should be seeing after each bit of
              extracted Old Parish Register or Statutory Register data is a symbol similar to this: 

I have used the Unicode symbol for an "integral" character not to signify an integral, of course, but more as a sort of generic, aesthetic symbol meant to divide or separate out the varying bits of birth, marriage, and death data, and other notes, found within my "Notes" boxes.  There were many fitting little images or .gifs I could have chosen to use as a divider symbol, but since the loading time for the pages found in my  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes'  section is already a bit long (tons of data to load in), I thought I would cut down on page loading time by using a simple HTML code rather than crowding the web pages with hundreds of little images.