If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.


          Burray Households  > >    |  1-11  | 12 - 21 |  22-32  |  33-41  |  42-50  |  
          QUICK JUMP - THIS PAGE  > >    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20    21 

 

Pg.58 Page 58        Pg.59 Page 59

 

 Hoxa     Farewell     St. Margaret's Hope     Garth     Blanster
Grimness     Eastside     Herston     Widewall
Sandwick     South Parish     Burray
Swona     Pentland Skerries

            applicable 1821 Census pages
            (these will open in a new window)

< Prev         |  12 - 21  |         Next >     

The first five columns  (derived from transcriptions of original document)  in  BLACK TEXT are: 
Household #     /     Household Name     /     Surname     /     Given Name     /     Age in Census



RED TEXT with a white background  will indicate birth, marriage, or death register information, or other "Notes",
added by Lisa Conrad  (and, therefore, are additions to the core transcription of the original document).

Please visit the Abbreviations & Other Editorial Marks page to aid you in deciphering Lisa's abbreviations

>      Any insertions of register information, notes, or interconnections between Census Households,      <
if any are made or mentioned, are presented as results of Lisa Conrad's own research
and are not necessarily claimed by the General Register Office for Scotland or by the Annal family.



       Burray
  Household #  -  Household Name  - Surname  -  Given Name -  Age in Census  --b.~ (born circa)   
 
 
 
                    12   -  LOWER FAULDS  -
 
 
 McKAY  - Robert -  age  46 --b.~1775.  
 
  Notes- Robert: 
 <<  (NOTE: The South Ronaldsay and Burray 1841 census notates that Robert's place of birth was not in the County of Orkney.)  >> 
 <<  b.  circa 1772-1776.  >per 1821 Census & 1841 Census  >> 
 MARR.Jean SPENCE--[dtr.of (Magnus) SPENCE, Ursula LINKLATER]-- on 10 Feb.1803, Kirkwall.  W-  "Jas." McKay, John Harper.  >per OPR -- (at the time of their marriage, Robert and Jean were from Kirkwall.) 
 Occupation in 1841: Shoemaker.  >per South Ronaldsay and Burray 1841 census 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to the enumeration of the South Ronaldsay and Burray 1851 census.  >per wife Jane's marital status shown as "Widow" in 1851 census  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Jane SPENCE at death.  >per wife Jane's CDR  >> 
 <<  The marriage register for Robert's son John [September of 1858], indicates that Robert's occupation was as a "Shoemaker" -- the death register for Robert's wife Jane [April of 1861], indicates that Robert's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
  M.S. SPENCE  - Jean  / Jane  -  age  45 --b.~1776.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: "Magnus" SPENCE, "Ursula" LINKLATER.  >per OPR -- (NOTE:  Her death register has her parents as "James SPENSE", "Osley LINKLATTER", with her father's first name as "James", but her birth/baptism register entry has her father as "Magnus SPENCE" and maybe the death register was never corrected by the Registrar.  Magnus Spence and Ursula Linklater married in St. Andrews, Orkney, in 1767.) 
 b.  10 Dec.1770, St. Andrews, Orkney / c.  18 Dec.1770.  W-  James Eunson, William Flett.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: The South Ronaldsay and Burray 1841 census notates that Jane's place of birth was in the County of Orkney -- the South Ronaldsay and Burray 1851 census notates that her place of birth was St. Andrews, Orkney.) 
 d.  9 Apr.1861, Burray -"age 90"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "Robert McKAY, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John McKay, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  McKAY  - John -  age  17 --b.~1804.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: Robert McKAY, Jean SPENCE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His (2nd) marriage register entry has his parents as Robert McKAY, "Jannet REID" (sic)  but I believe this is incorrect.  I think the Registrar made a mistake of accidentally repeating the bride's name twice in the register; by my research, the parents of John McKAY were Robert McKAY and Jane SPENCE -- his (3rd) marriage register & his death register have his parents as Robert McKAY, "Jane" SPENCE.) 
 b.  15 Apr.1804, Kirkwall / c.  20 May 1804.  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR 
 <<  later MARR.(1st?) Jane ROSS.  >> 
 later MARR.link to spouse(2nd) "Jannet" REID --dtr.of Thomas REID, Barbara PARK-- on 20 Feb.1851, [North Parish].  W-  Thomas Reid, James ROSS.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John and Janet were from Burray.) -- (NOTE: On Janet Reid's CDR, the Informant of her death to the Registrar is a "Robert McKay, Stepson", most likely John McKay's son from first wife, Jane/Jean ROSS [Robert McKAY was born in April of 1835, So. Ronaldsay].) 
 later MARR.link to spouse(3rd) Ann SUTHERLAND --dtr.of George SUTHERLAND, "Jannet" ROSIE-- on 23 Sep.1858, Burray.  W-  Alexander Sutherland, George Sutherland.  >per CMR -- (NOTE: John was notated as a widower.) 
 Occupation at (3rd) marriage: Fisherman.  >per CMR 
 d.  24 Apr.1880, Brakehouse, Burray -"age 76"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Ann SUTHERLAND at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Robert McKay, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  McKAY  - Betty  / Betsy/ Elizabeth  -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- Betty: 
  Parents: Robert McKAY, "Jean" SPENCE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Robert McKAY, Jane SPENCE.) 
 c.  26 Jul.1810, Louisburgh, Wick, Caithness.  W-  "Alexr." McKay, Helen Reid.  >per OPR 
 <<  later MARR.link to spouseJohn McKAY--[son of William McKAY, Ann McLEOD].  >> 
 d.  30 June 1874, Burray -"age 64"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "John McKAY, Fisherman" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Hugh McKay, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  McKAY  - Barbara -  age   7 --b.~1814.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: Robert McKAY, "Jane" SPENCE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as Robert McKAY, Jean "SPENSE" -- her death register has her parents as Robert "MacKAY", Jean "SPENSE".) 
 b.  10 Feb.1816, St. Margaret's Hope / c.  25 Feb.1816.  W-  "North Church Congregation".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseWilliam PARK --son of William PARK, Jean ROSS-- on 14 Dec.1838, Burray.  W-  John McKay, Thomas Reid.  >per OPR 
 d.  26 Feb.1897, Ness, Burray -"age 80"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "William PARK, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Robert Park, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    13   -  LOWER FAULDS  - 
 
 
 CROMARTY  - Ann -  age  69 --b.~1752.  
 PETRIE  - Andrew -  age  32 --b.~1789.  
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    14   -  LOWER FAULDS  - 
 
 
  M.S. BRODIE  - Barbara -  age  60 --b.~1761.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
 <<  MARR.(William) SINCLAIR.  >per son Thomas' CDR  >> 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 1 Mar.1857.  >per son Thomas' CDR  >>
 
 
 SINCLAIR  - Thomas -  age  35 --b.~1786.  
 
  Notes- Thomas: 
  Parents: "William" SINCLAIR, Barbara BRODIE.  >per CDR -- (NOTE: The death register has "William" SINCLAIR as his father, which I think might be correct, but there is a chance it may have been John SINCLAIR... see Burray #34.) 
 <<  b.  circa 1784-1786.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  1 Mar.1857, Burray -"age 73"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Sinclair, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    15   -  UPPER FAULDS  -
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - Peter -  age  35 --b.~1786.  
 
  Notes- Peter: 
  Parents: Alexander "WOOLDRADGE", Margaret "WALLACE".  >per CDR -- (NOTE: His death register has his mother's maiden surname as "WALLACE", but another common variation of this was WALLS.) 
 <<  b.  circa 1784-1786.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR.Jean ROSS --[dtr.of James ROSS, Clement "WOOLRIDGE"]-- on 12 Mar.1818, Burray.  W-  before "many Witnesses".  >per OPR 
 d.  20 June 1871, Burray -"age 87"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Jane ROSS at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William "Wooldradge", Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. ROSS  - Jean  / Jane  -  age  28 --b.~1793.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: James ROSS, Clement "WOOLRIDGE".  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1793.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  5 Mar.1873, Burray -"age 80"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "Peter WOOLRIDGE, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William "Woolridge", Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  WOLDRAGE  - James -  age   2 --b.~1819.  
  M.S. WALLS  - Margare -  age  60 --b.~1761.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
 <<  MARR.Alexander WOLDRAGE.  >> 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 24 January 1833.  >per son William's OPR marriage register entry  >>
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - Robert -  age  35 --b.~1786.  
 WOLDRAGE  - William -  age  30 --b.~1791.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: Alexander "WOOLRIDGE", Margaret WALLS.  >per OPR marriage register entry 
 later MARR.link to spouseBarbara SUTHERLAND --dtr.of "George" SUTHERLAND, Barbara SINCLAIR-- on 24 January 1833, Burray.  W-  before "many Witnesses".  >per OPR 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 15 January 1870.  >per wife Barbara's CDR  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Barbara SUTHERLAND at death.  >per wife Barbara's CDR  >> 
 <<  Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per wife Barbara's CDR  >>
 
 
 KIRKNESS  - Peter -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- Peter: 
  Parents: Robert KIRKNESS, "Clement WOOLRIDGE".  >per OPR marriage register entry -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as Robert KIRKNESS, "Clemen WOOLRIGE".) 
 <<  b.  circa 1807-1809.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 later MARR.(1st) Elizabeth LAIRD --dtr.of James LAIRD, Margaret WARDS-- on 9 Jul.1833, North Parish.  W-  "in presence of many Witnesses".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry indicates that Peter's parents were from Deerness, and Elizabeth's parents were from Burray.) 
 later MARR.(2nd) Betsy HARROLD --dtr.of Donald HARROLD, "Jannet" CORMACK-- on 29 Dec.1864, Burray.  W-  Robert Park, Donald Harrold.  >per CMR -- (at marriage, Peter was widower from Burray, Betsy was a widow from Burray.) 
 d.  16 Apr.1882, Hillfield, Burray -"age 75"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Betsy HARROLD at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Peter P. Berston, Stepson.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Elizabeth Laird in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - Betsy LAIRD's  Parents: James LAIRD, Margaret WARDS.  >per OPR, CDR
   - Betsy LAIRD  <<  b.  circa 1806.  >per CDR  >>
   - Betsy LAIRD  d.  28 Aug.1858, Burray -"age 52"  >per CDR
   - Betsy LAIRD  "Married" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR
   - Betsy LAIRD  <<  MARR.to Peter KIRKNESS at death... Peter died in 1882.  >>
   - Informant of Betsy LAIRD's death to Registrar: John Park, Neighbor.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Elizabeth Harrold in this 1821 Census -- [she was born in 1824]-- but her data is as follows)
   - Elizabeth HARROLD's  Parents: Donald "HAROLD", "Jannet" CORMACK.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry & CMR for 2nd marriage have her parents as Donald HARROLD, "Jannet" CORMACK -- her death register has her parents as Donald HARROLD, Janet CORMACK.)
   - Elizabeth HARROLD  b.  2 Feb.1824, Farewell / c.  9 Feb.1824.  W-  David Sutherland, James McBeath.  >per OPR
   - Elizabeth HARROLD  later MARR.(1st) Peter BERSTON --son of James BERSTON, Helen WALLS-- on 23 Mar.1854, North Parish.  W-  Donald Harrold, William Swanny.  >per OPR marriage register entry -- (at marriage, Peter was from Burray, Elizabeth from Cara.)
   - Elizabeth HARROLD  <<  later MARR.(2nd) Peter KIRKNESS.  >per CMR, CDR  >>
   - Elizabeth HARROLD  d.  1 Apr.1915, Hillfield, Burray -"age 91"  >per CDR
   - Elizabeth HARROLD  Wdw.of "Peter KIRKNESS, Crofter" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Elizabeth HARROLD's death to Registrar: Donald Kirkness, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    16   -  DOGTOOS  -
 
 
  M.S. SINCLAIR  - Barbara -  age  55 --b.~1766.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
 <<  MARR."John" SUTHERLAND. -- (NOTE: Her daughter Barbara's CDR in 1870 has the first name of "John" as Barbara Sinclair's spouse, but the same daughter has an OPR marriage register entry in 1833 which notated the father's first name as "George"... it is my opinion that perhaps the first name was George, not John, and maybe the Informant in the daughter's CDR which named the father as "John" was incorrect?) >>
 
 
 SUTHERLAND  - Barbara -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: "George" SUTHERLAND, Barbara SINCLAIR.  >per OPR marriage register entry -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as "John" SUTHERLAND, Barbara SINCLAIR.) 
 <<  b.  circa 1789-1795.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 <<  later MARR.link to spouseWilliam "WOOLRIDGE" --son of Alexander "WOOLRIDGE", Margaret WALLS-- on 24 January 1833, Burray.  W-  before "many Witnesses".  >per OPR 
 d.  15 January 1870, Burray -"age 81"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "William WOOLRIDGE, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "Wm." Sinclair, Relative.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    17   -  DOGTOOS  - 
 
 
 JOHNSTONE  - Joseph -  age  55 --b.~1766.  
 
  Notes- Joseph: 
 <<  MARR.Barbara SINCLAIR.  >> 
 <<  The death registers for both of Joseph's children listed here, John and Betsy [CDRs in 1879 and 1886, respectively], indicate that Joseph's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
  M.S. SINCLAIR  - Barbara -  age  50 --b.~1771.  
  JOHNSTONE  - Eliza  / Betsy  -  age  16 --b.~1805.  
 
  Notes- Eliza: 
  Parents: Joseph "JOHNSTON", Barbara SINCLAIR.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1800-1805.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 <<  later MARR.William SWANNIE--[son of William "SWANNY", Margaret "SWANNY"] -- (NOTE: The former spelling of William's surname as per wife Betsy's CDR, the latter spelling as per William's CDR.).  >> 
 d.  6 Jul.1886, Burray -"age 86"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "William SWANNIE, Fisherman" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James W. Duncan, Neighbor.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate William Swannie in this 1821 Census -- but his data is as follows)
   - William SWANNIE's  Parents: William "SWANNY", Margaret "SWANNY".  >per CDR
   - William SWANNIE  <<  b.  circa 1793.  >per CDR  >>
   - William SWANNIE  d.  2 Nov.1857, Burray -"age 64"  >per CDR
   - William SWANNIE  "Married" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR
   - William SWANNIE  <<  MARR.to Betsy SWANNIE at death... Betsy died in 1886.  >>
   - William SWANNIE's  Occupation at death: Fisherman.  >per CDR
   - Informant of William SWANNIE's death to Registrar: William "Swanny", Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  JOHNSTONE  - John -  age  15 --b.~1806.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: Joseph "JOHNSTON", Barbara SINCLAIR.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1806.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 <<  later MARR.Margaret SWANSON--[dtr.of George SWANSON, Isabella ANGUS].  >> 
 d.  31 Jul.1879, Ourigaire, Burray -"age 73"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Margaret SWANSON at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: George Johnston, Son.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Margaret Swanson in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - Margaret SWANSON's  Parents: George SWANSON, "Isobel" ANGUS.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as George SWANSON, Isabella ANGUS.)
   - Margaret SWANSON  b.  17 Feb.1800, Parish of Dunnet, Caithness / c.  22 Feb.1800.  W-  John "Gollach", William Angus.  >per OPR
   - Margaret SWANSON  d.  19 Mar.1887, Ourigaire, Burray -"age 84"  >per CDR
   - Margaret SWANSON  Wdw.of "John JOHNSTON, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Margaret SWANSON's death to Registrar: David "Johnston", Son.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    18   -  CASTLE  -
 
 
 SINCLAIR  - James -  age  96 --b.~1725.  
  SINCLAIR  - Ann -  age  44 --b.~1777.  
  SINCLAIR  - Clement -  age  40 --b.~1781.  
  SINCLAIR  - Jean -  age  42 --b.~1779.  
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    19   -  SUTHERLAND  -
 
 
 DUNCAN  - John -  age  62 --b.~1759.  
 DUNCAN  - Eliza -  age  62 --b.~1759.  
 DUNCAN  - James -  age  27 --b.~1794.  
 TAYLOR  - James -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- James: 
  Parents: John TAYLOR, "Jean" DUNCAN.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry & his death register have his parents as John TAYLOR, Jane DUNCAN.) 
 c.  13 Apr.1792, Eastside.  W-  Donald Bruce, James "Nurkuay".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJean JOHNSTONE --dtr.of Thomas JOHNSTONE, "Christian" SUTHERLAND-- on 11 Feb.1836, Hoxa.  W-  James Johnstone, James "Thompson".  >per OPR 
 d.  12 May 1881, Quindry -"age 87"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "Jane JOHNSTON" at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: "Pauper formerly Fisherman & Farmer".  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Taylor, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 WOLDRAGE  - Elizabeth -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- Elizabeth: 
  Parents: John "WOOLRI[D]GE", Barbara DUNCAN.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1809.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 <<  later MARR.Donald McKAY--[son of Alexander McKAY, Betsy CAMPBELL].  >> 
 d.  12 Sep.1884, Sutherland, Burray -"age 75"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "Donald McKAY, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Robert "Wallace", Son in law.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Donald McKay in this 1821 Census -- but his data is as follows)
   - Donald McKAY's  Parents: Alexander McKAY, Betsy CAMPBELL.  >per CDR
   - Donald McKAY  <<  b.  circa 1807.  >per CDR  >>
   - Donald McKAY  d.  6 January 1890, Sutherland, Burray -"age 83"  >per CDR
   - Donald McKAY  Wdwr.of Elizabeth "WOOLDRAGE" at death.  >per CDR
   - Donald McKAY's  Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Donald McKAY's death to Registrar: James Cumming, Grandson.  >per CDR
 
 
 JOHNSTONE  - Ann -  age  25 --b.~1796.  
 
  Notes- Ann: 
  Parents: Joseph "JOHNSTON", Barbara SINCLAIR.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1791-1796.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  12 Aug.1865, Burray -"age 74"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: George Johnston, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
 McKAY  - Hugh -  age  13 --b.~1808.  
 
  Notes- Hugh: 
  Parents: William "MacKAY", Ann M[c]LEOD.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as William McKAY, Ann McLEOD.) 
 c.  20 Nov.1805, Parish of Farr, Sutherland.  W-  (no Witnesses listed in record).  >per OPR 
 d.  7 June 1868, Burray -"age 61"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John McKay, Brother.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    20   -  SUTHERLAND  - 
 
 
 BREMNER  - William -  age  27 --b.~1794.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: "David" (sic) BREMNER, "Catharine" DAVIDSON.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1794-1797.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 <<  MARR.Jane LAIRD--[dtr.of John LAIRD, Mary SINCLAIR].  >> 
 d.  20 Oct.1869, Burray -"age 72"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Jane LAIRD at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Cooper.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Bremner, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. LAIRD  - Jean  / Jane  -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: John LAIRD, Mary SINCLAIR.  >per OPR, CDR 
 b.  8 Jul.1794, Stroma, Canisbay, Caithness / c.  14 Jul.1794.  W-  (no Witnesses listed in record).  >per OPR 
 d.  11 Dec.1858, Burray -"age 63"  >per CDR 
 "Married" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR 
 <<  MARR.to William BREMNER at death... William died in 1869.  >> 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Bremner, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  BREMNER  - John -  age   4 --b.~1817.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: William BREMNER, Jane LAIRD.  >per OPR marriage register entry 
 later MARR.Charlotte DASS --dtr.of Matthew DASS, Jane SINCLAIR-- on 15 Dec.1842, [North Parish].  W-  William Knight, William Bremner.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Burray, Charlotte from Canisbay.)


  (unable to locate Charlotte Dass in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - Charlotte DASS'   Parents: "Mathew DUNDAS", Jane SINCLAIR.  >per OPR
   - Charlotte DASS  b.  18 Aug.1818, Duncansbay, Canisbay, Caithness / c.  5 Sep.1818.  W-  (no Witnesses listed in record).  >per OPR
 
 
  BREMNER  - William -  age   2 --b.~1819.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: William BREMNER, Jane LAIRD.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1819.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  5 Sep.1894, Gallowshill, Burray -"age 75"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Crofter.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Laird, Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                    21   -  SUTHERLAND  - 
 
 
 ALLAN  - Eliza -  age  31 --b.~1790.  
 CORRIGILL  - Margare -  age   4 --b.~1817.  
 
 


The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright. 
Any extraction of birth, baptism, marriage or death register data shown within  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' does not
purport to include all of the available information that can be gleaned from the original parish or statutory register entry.

Digitized images of and data from the South Ronaldsay, Burray,
Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census are © the Alex T. Annal family of South Ronaldsay.
> detailed copyright info <