If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.


          South Parish Households  > >    |  1-11  |  12-22  |  23-32  |  33-42  |  43-52  |  53-61  |  62-72  |  73-82  |  83-92  |  93-102  | 103 - 110 |  111-117 |  
          QUICK JUMP - THIS PAGE  > >    103    104    105    106    107    108    109    110 

 

Pg.55 Page 55        Pg.56 Page 56

 

 Hoxa     Farewell     St. Margaret's Hope     Garth     Blanster
Grimness     Eastside     Herston     Widewall
Sandwick     South Parish     Burray
Swona     Pentland Skerries

            applicable 1821 Census pages
            (these will open in a new window)

< Prev       |  103 - 110  |       Next >     

The first five columns  (derived from transcriptions of original document)  in  BLACK TEXT are: 
Household #     /     Household Name     /     Surname     /     Given Name     /     Age in Census



RED TEXT with a white background  will indicate birth, marriage, or death register information, or other "Notes",
added by Lisa Conrad  (and, therefore, are additions to the core transcription of the original document).

Please visit the Abbreviations & Other Editorial Marks page to aid you in deciphering Lisa's abbreviations

>      Any insertions of register information, notes, or interconnections between Census Households,      <
if any are made or mentioned, are presented as results of Lisa Conrad's own research
and are not necessarily claimed by the General Register Office for Scotland or by the Annal family.



       South Parish
  Household #  -  Household Name  - Surname  -  Given Name -  Age in Census  --b.~ (born circa)   
 
 
 
                  103   -  NEWBIGGING  -
 
 
 FLETT  - John -  age  28 --b.~1793.  
 
  Notes- John: 
 "Sister Married to John Annal -- Steen -- Stensigarth Annals"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 Parents: Thomas FLETT, Margaret SINCLAIR.  >per OPR 
 c.  20 Oct.1793, Holland.  W-  John Laughton, John Duncan.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJane THOMSON --[dtr.of Magnus THOMSON, Elizabeth TAYLOR]-- on 11 Apr.1822, North Parish.  W-  James Thomson, James Ross.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Holland, Jane from Hoxa.) 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 30 June 1856.  >per wife Jane's CDR  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Jane THOMSON.  >per wife Jane's CDR  >> 
 <<  The death register for John's wife Jane [June of 1856], indicates that John's occupation was as a "Proprietor".  >>
 
 
  M.S. SINCLAIR  - Margare -  age  61 --b.~1760.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
 "His Mother"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 <<  MARR.Thomas FLETT.  >>
 
 
 FLETT  - Janet -  age  19 --b.~1802.  
 
  Notes- Janet: 
 <<  Parents: Thomas FLETT, Margaret SINCLAIR.  >>
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  104   -  DETTINTON  -
 
 
  M.S. GRAY  - Elizabeth -  age  58 --b.~1763.  
 
  Notes- Elizabeth: 
 MARR.Edward "TAMISON" on 28 Feb.1787, South Parish.  W-  James Gray, John Duncan.  >per OPR
 
 
 TOMISON  - Jean -  age  29 --b.~1792.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: Edward "TAMISON", "Elizabth" GRAY.  >per OPR 
 c.  11 June 1789, Brough.  W-  John "Dunkan", William Gray.  >per OPR
 
 
 TOMISON  - Betty  / Elizabeth  -  age  15 --b.~1806.  
 
  Notes- Betty: 
  Parents: Edward "TAMISON", "Elizabth" GRAY.  >per OPR 
 b.  28 Jul.1804, Holland / c.  5 Aug.1804.  W-  the Congregation.  >per OPR
 
 
 TOMISON  - William -  age  13 --b.~1808.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: Edward TOMISON, "Elspet" GRAY.  >per OPR 
 c.  21 June 1807, Holland.  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  105   -  HOLLAND  -
 
 
 BUDGE  - John -  age  79 --b.~1742.  
 
  Notes- John: 
 <<  MARR.Margaret COGLE.  >> 
 <<  d.  at some point after the enumeration of this 1821 Census but possibly prior to June of 1832, as he is not listed in the deaths found in the South Ronaldsay OPR, that 1832-1844 time period provided by Rev. John Gerard's notes.  >> 
 <<  The death register for John's daughter Christina [July of 1866], indicates that John's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
 BUDGE  - Chirsty  / Christina  -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- Chirsty: 
  Parents: John BUDGE, Margaret COGLE.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1784-1795.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  7 Jul.1866, Cleat -"age 82"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Gilbert BUDGE, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  106   -  HOLLAND  - 
 
 
 ROSIE  - Edward -  age  27 --b.~1794.  
 
  Notes- Edward: 
 MARR."Catharine" THOMSON --[dtr.of Gilbert THOMSON, Margaret LOUTTIT]-- on 26 Mar.1816, South Parish.  W-  John Budge, Donald Thomson.  >per OPR 
 <<  d.  at some point after 12 Feb.1836 but prior to 21 June 1875.  >per daughter Michael's OPR death record entry & wife Catherine's CDR  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Catherine THOMSON at death... Catherine died in 1875.  >> 
 <<  The death register for Edward's wife Catherine [June of 1875], indicates that Edward's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
  M.S. THOMSON  - Catherine -  age  33 --b.~1788.  
 
  Notes- Catherine: 
  Parents: Gilbert THOMSON, Margaret LOUTTIT.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1787-1788.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  21 June 1875, [South Parish] -"age 88"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "Edward ROSIE, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Rosie, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  ROSIE  - James -  age   3 --b.~1818.  
 
  Notes- James: 
  Parents: Edward ROSIE, Catherine THOMSON.  >per OPR, CDR 
 b.  19 January 1817, Holland / c.  26 Jan.1817.  W-  James Thomson, Magnus Thomson.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.Mary GROAT --dtr.of Isaac GROAT, Janet GROAT-- on 29 June 1848, South Parish.  W-  John Groat--Cart Wright in Widewall, Magnus Rosie--Fisherman in South Parish.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, James was from Holland, Mary from Widewall.) 
 d.  17 Dec.1896, Holland, South Parish -"age 78"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Mary GROAT at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Crofter.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Rosie, Son.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Mary Groat in this 1821 Census -- [she was born in 1824]-- but her data is as follows)
   - Mary GROAT's  Parents: Isaac GROAT, "Jannet" GROAT.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as Isaac GROAT, Janet GROAT -- her death register has her parents as Isaac GROAT, "Jessie" GROAT.)
   - Mary GROAT  b.  5 Sep.1824, Widewall / c.  19 Sep.1824.  W-  Malcolm Groat, William Symison.  >per OPR
   - Mary GROAT  d.  7 January 1913, Holland, South Parish -"age 88"  >per CDR
   - Mary GROAT  Wdw.of "James ROSIE, Crofter" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Mary GROAT's death to Registrar: James A. Rosie, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  ROSIE  - Michael -  age   1 --b.~1820.  
 
  Notes- Michael: 
  Parents: Edward ROSIE, "Catharine" THOMSON.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR death record entry has her parents as Edward ROSIE, Catherine THOMSON.) 
 Name at birth: "Michal" ROSIE.  >per OPR 
 b.  20 Nov.1819, Holland / c.  12 Dec.1819.  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR 
 d.  12 Feb.1836, Holland -"age 17"  >per OPR death record entry 
 (marital status not given in OPR death record) 
 Witnesses to burial: Donald Thomson, James Cruickshanks.  >per OPR death record entry
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  107   -  KNOW  -
 
 
 THOMSON  - Magnus -  age  45 --b.~1776.  
 
  Notes- Magnus: 
 MARR.Margaret "ATKIN" on 22 Feb.1810, Liddel.  W-  James Thomson, Donald "Atkin".  >per OPR
 
 
  M.S. AITKEN  - Margare -  age  42 --b.~1779.  
  THOMSON  - Ann -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- Ann: 
  Parents: Magnus THOMSON, Margaret "ATKIN".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Magnus THOMSON, Margaret AITKEN.) 
 c.  22 Jul.1812, Holland.  W-  Donald Tomison, Morris "Atkin".  >per OPR 
 <<  later MARR.link to spouseRobert ANNAL--[son of William ANNAL, Ann KINOCK] >> 
 d.  10 Oct.1889, Holland -"age 79"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "Robert ANNAL, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Annal, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
  THOMSON  - Catherine  -  age   9 --b.~1812.  
 
  Notes- Catherine: 
  Parents: Magnus THOMSON, Margaret "ATKIN".  >per OPR 
 c.  4 Jul.1814, Holland.  W-  Donald "Atkin", James Thomson.  >per OPR
 
 
 THOMSON  - Cecilia -  age  38 --b.~1783.  
 
  Notes- Cecilia: 
  Parents: "Gillbart TOMPSON", Barbara "COGAL".  >per OPR 
 c.  21 Apr.1782, South Parish.  W-  George Duncan, Thomas Budge.  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  108   -  HALCROW  -   [ Halcro ] 
 
 
 TOMISON  - Donald -  age  60 --b.~1761.  
 
  Notes- Donald: 
 <<  b.  circa 1761.  >per OPR death record entry & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR."Margrat" ROSIE on 10 Feb.1787, South Parish.  W-  "Malcom" Rosie, "Willam" Gray.  >per OPR 
 d.  28 June 1842, Halcro -"age 81"  >per OPR death record entry 
 (marital status not given in OPR death record) 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per OPR death record entry 
 Witnesses to burial: John Brown--Farmer [in] Flaws, George Groat--Farmer [in] Cools.  >per OPR death record entry
 
 
  M.S. ROSIE  - Margare -  age  62 --b.~1759.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
 "Rosie"  >per 1821 Census margin note
 
 
  TOMISON  - William -  age  31 --b.~1790.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: Donald "TAMISON", "Margrat ROSSIE".  >per OPR 
 c.  8 Mar.1789, Halcro.  W-  John Rosie, "Gilbart Tamson".  >per OPR 
 MARR.link to spouse"Jane" HORN  [below] --[dtr.of Alexander HORN, Cecilia DUNCAN]-- on 19 Dec.1815, Flaws.  W-  John Tomison, John Budge.  >per OPR 
 d.  7 Dec.1832, Halcro -"age 45"  >per OPR death record entry 
 (marital status not given in OPR death record) 
 <<  MARR.to Jean HORN at death... Jean died in 1865.  >> 
 (NOTE: His occupation was not given in OPR death record entry, although the entry says "William Tomison Esqr. [of] Halcro  son of Dond. Tomison there [...etc.]") 
 <<  The death register for William's wife Jean [November of 1865], indicates that William's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >> 
 Witnesses to burial: Archibald Cromarty, James Cromarty.  >per OPR death record entry
 
 
  TOMISON  - John -  age  25 --b.~1796.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: Donald "TAM[I]SON", "Margrat" ROSIE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as Donald TOMISON, Margaret ROSIE.) 
 c.  6 Mar.1796, Halcro.  W-  James Simison, "Malcom Winwik".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseIsabella MILLER --[dtr.of Richard MILLER, Mary SINCLAIR]-- on 15 Apr.1823, [South Parish].  W-  William Tomison, James Dunnet.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Halcro, Isabella from Pentland Skerries.) 
 d.  2 Mar.1882, Halcro -"age 85"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Isabella "MILLAR" at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Tomison, Grandson.  >per CDR
 
 
  TOMISON  - Betty  / Elizabeth  -  age  21 --b.~1800.  
 
  Notes- Betty: 
  Parents: Donald "TAM[I]SON", "Margrat" ROSIE.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Donald TOMISON, Margaret ROSIE.) 
 c.  17 Feb.1799, Halcro.  W-  Alexander Horn, "Malcom Winwik".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJames DUNNET --[son of James DUNNET, Margaret TOMISON]-- on 16 May 1822, South Parish.  W-  Thomas Dunnet, William Tomison.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Elizabeth was from Halcro, James from Lythe.) 
 d.  27 Nov.1876, Millhouse -"age 77"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "James DUNNET, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Dunnet, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  TOMISON  - Thomas -  age  18 --b.~1803.  
 
  Notes- Thomas: 
 "married a Dunnet of Lythe -- wife killed with a Horse"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 Parents: Donald "TAMISON", "Margret ROSSIE".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register incorrectly has his parents as "John" TOMISON, "Catherine" ROSIE, but his father's name was Donald TOMISON and his mother's name was Margaret ROSIE and these errors were never corrected by the Registrar.) 
 b.  17 June 1802, Halcro / c.  27 June 1802.  W-  Alexander Horn, Malcolm Windwick.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouse(1st) "Catharine" DUNNET --[dtr.of Thomas DUNNET, Margaret ROSIE]-- on 2 Mar.1830, South Parish.  W-  George Dunnet, William Symison.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Thomas was from Halcro, Catherine from Lythe.) 
 later MARR.(2nd) Jane "SKAE" on 21 May 1847, South Parish.  W-  Donald Thomson--Elder, William McGregor--Session Clerk.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Thomas was from Halcro, Jane was from Deerness -- NOTE: the OPR marriage register entry has Jane's surname spelled as "Skae" when it should be SKEA and this was never corrected by the Registrar.) 
 d.  27 Nov.1875, Main Street, Kirkwall -"age 73"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of (1st) Catherine DUNNET, (2nd) Jane SKEA at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: "Pauper formerly Fisherman".  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "Jane McInnes", Daughter.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Jane Skea in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - Jane SKEA's  Parents: Andrew SKEA, "Mary" TRAILL.  >per CDR
   - Jane SKEA  <<  b.  circa 1808.  >per CDR  >>
   - Jane SKEA  d.  20 Aug.1872, Stromness -"age 64"  >per CDR
   - Jane SKEA  MARR.to "Thomas TOMISON, Labourer" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Jane SKEA's death to Registrar: Thomas Tomison, Husband.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. HORN  - Jean  / Jane  -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: Alexander HORN, "Sissey" DUNCAN.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Alexander "HORNE", "Cecelia" DUNCAN.) 
 c.  1 Feb.1795, Flaws.  W-  James "Simeson", John Duncan.  >per OPR 
 MARR.link to spouseWilliam TOMISON  [above] --[son of Donald TOMISON, Margaret ROSIE]-- on 19 Dec.1815, Flaws.  W-  John Tomison, John Budge.  >per OPR 
 d.  9 Nov.1865, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 69"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "William TOMISON, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Charles D. Tomison, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 TOMISON  - Jean  / Jane  -  age   3 --b.~1818.  
 
  Notes- Jean: 
  Parents: William TOMISON, Jane HORN.  >per OPR 
 b.  8 January 1818, Halcro / c.  22 Jan.1818.  W-  Donald Tomison, Donald Budge.  >per OPR
 
 
 TOMISON  - William Horn  -  age   1 --b.~1820.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: William TOMISON, Jane HORN.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as William TOMISON, Jane "HORNE".) 
 Full name: "William Horne TOMISON".  >per death register No.11758/1896, NSW, Australia 
 b.  17 Aug.1820, Halcro / c.  20 Aug.1820.  W-  "Governor Tomison", Donald Budge.  >per OPR 
 <<  later MARR.Margaret Morison McGUFFIE --[dtr.of Peter McGUFFIE, Agnes MORISON]-- in 1852, Barony, Glasgow. -- (NOTE: a month after their marriage, they emigrated to New South Wales, Australia.)  >per researcher Vicki Box & per death register No.11758/1896, NSW, Australia  >> 
 d.  23 Jul.1896, Nine Mile, Deepwater, NSW, Australia -"age 76"  >per death register No.11758/1896, NSW, Australia 
 <<  Wdwr.of Margaret McGUFFIE at death.  >per newspaper obituary, NSW, Australia  >> 
 Occupation at death: Miner.  >per death register No.11758/1896, NSW, Australia 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "W. Tomison", Son.  >per death register No.11758/1896, NSW, Australia
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  109   -  FLAWS  -
 
 
 DUNCAN  - John -  age  53 --b.~1768.  
 
  Notes- John: 
 MARR."Cirstan THOMPSON" on 12 Mar.1799, South Parish.  W-  Alexander Horn, Donald Budge.  >per OPR 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 30 Mar.1864.  >per daughter Barbara's CDR  >> 
 <<  The death register for John's daughter Barbara [March of 1864], indicates that John's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
  M.S. THOMSON  - Chirsty  / Christina  -  age  43 --b.~1778.  
 
  Notes- Chirsty: 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 30 Mar.1864.  >per daughter Barbara's CDR  >>
 
 
  M.S. DUNCAN  - Barbara -  age  21 --b.~1800.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Cirstan THOMPSON".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as John DUNCAN, Christina THOMSON.) 
 c.  26 Oct.1799, Flaws.  W-  "Alexr." Horn, James "Simeson".  >per OPR 
 MARR.James "CURSATOR" on 15 Feb.1821, South Parish.  W-  Edward "Cursator", William Thomson.  >per OPR 
 d.  30 Mar.1864, Blanster -"age 65"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "James CURSATTER, Proprietor" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James "Mowatt", Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
  DUNCAN  - Helen -  age  19 --b.~1802.  
 
  Notes- Helen: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Cirstan" THOMSON.  >per OPR 
 c.  30 Aug.1801, Flaws.  W-  Alexander Horn, John "Boudg".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseDavid ALLAN --[son of William ALLAN, Catherine ROSIE]-- on 7 Mar.1822, South Parish.  W-  William Duncan, Alexander Rainy.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Helen was from Flaws, David from Swona.)
 
 
  DUNCAN  - William -  age  17 --b.~1804.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, Christina THOMSON.  >per OPR, CDR 
 b.  5 January 1804, Flaws / c.  14 Jan.1804.  W-  the Congregation.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseCatherine GUTCHER --[dtr.of Thomas GUTCHER, Helen GRAY]-- on 4 January 1838, "South Church".  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR -- (at marriage, William was from Flaws, Catherine from South Parish.) 
 d.  31 Jul.1886, South Flaws -"age 82"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Catherine GUTCHER at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Thomas Budge, Grandson.  >per CDR
 
 
  DUNCAN  - Margare -  age  14 --b.~1807.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Christian" THOMSON.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as John DUNCAN, Christina THOMSON.) 
 c.  12 January 1807, Flaws.  W-  John Budge, Malcolm Groat.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJames MOWAT --[son of James MOWAT, Helen ROSIE]-- on 16 Feb.1832, [South Parish].  W-  William Duncan, James Brown.  >per OPR 
 d.  9 Jul.1886, Sandwick -"age 80"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "James MOWAT, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Duncan, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
  DUNCAN  - John -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Christian" THOMSON.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as John DUNCAN, Christina THOMSON.) 
 c.  4 Nov.1809, Flaws /.  W-  William Duncan, Malcolm Groat.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouse(1st) "Eliza" THOMSON --[dtr.of Gilbert THOMSON, Margaret GRAY]-- on 2 Mar.1841, South Parish.  W-  William Budge--Seaman [in] Brough, James Thomson--Merchant [in] Quoys.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Flaws, "Eliza" from Brough.) 
 Occupation at (1st) marriage: Boat Builder.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.(2nd) Jessie MATCHES --dtr.of John MATCHES, Margaret BUDGE-- on 23 Jul.1863, Osquoy.  W-  James Matches, Charles "Nickleson".  >per CMR -- (at marriage, John was a widower from Herston, Jessie was from Osquoy.) 
 Occupation at (2nd) marriage: Boat Builder.  >per CMR 
 d.  12 Apr.1864, Herston -"age 53"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Jessie MATCHES at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Boat Builder.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Duncan, Nephew.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate Jessie Matches in this 1821 Census -- [she was born in 1827]-- but her data is as follows)
   - Jessie MATCHES'  Parents: John MATCHES, Margaret BUDGE.  >per OPR, CMR, CDR
   - Jessie MATCHES  b.  9 Dec.1827, Thurrigair / c.  6 Jan. 1828.  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR
   - Jessie MATCHES  <<  MARR.(1st) John DUNCAN--[son of John DUNCAN, Christina THOMSON].  >>
   - Jessie MATCHES  later MARR.(2nd) James BANKS --[son of Donald BANKS, Ann LAIRD]-- on 18 Dec.1866, Herston.  W-  Charles "Nickleson", James Matches.  >per CMR -- (at marriage, Jessie was a widow from Herston, James a widower from Burray.)
   - Jessie MATCHES  d.  6 Dec.1910, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 82"  >per CDR
   - Jessie MATCHES  Wdw.of "James BANKS, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of Jessie MATCHES' death to Registrar: John Matches, Nephew.  >per CDR
 
 
  DUNCAN  - Catherine -  age   6 --b.~1815.  
 
  Notes- Catherine: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Christian" THOMSON.  >per OPR 
 c.  9 Jul.1814, Flaws.  W-  William Tomison, Malcolm Groat.  >per OPR
 
 
  DUNCAN  - James -  age   2 --b.~1819.  
 
  Notes- James: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, "Christian" THOMSON.  >per OPR 
 b.  20 May 1819, Flaws / c.  6 June 1819.  W-  "the Congregation".  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  110   -  FLAWS  - 
 
 
 DUNCAN  - William -  age  42 --b.~1779.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: John DUNCAN, Barbara FLAWS.  >per CDR -- (NOTE: William's parents, John Duncan and Barbara Flaws, married on 19 Feb.1760, Flaws.  >per OPR) 
 <<  b.  circa 1779.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR.Helen "THOMPSON" on 20 Feb.1806, Flaws.  W-  John Duncan, Gilbert "Thompson".  >per OPR -- (at the time of their Booking before marriage, William was from Flaws, Helen from Quoys.) 
 d.  24 June 1859, Flaws -"age 80"  >per CDR 
 "Widower" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Pauper.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: William Duncan, Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. THOMSON  - Helen -  age  44 --b.~1777.  
 
  Notes- Helen: 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 24 June 1859.  >per husband William's CDR  >>
 
 
 


The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright. 
Any extraction of birth, baptism, marriage or death register data shown within  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' does not
purport to include all of the available information that can be gleaned from the original parish or statutory register entry.

Digitized images of and data from the South Ronaldsay, Burray,
Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census are © the Alex T. Annal family of South Ronaldsay.
> detailed copyright info <