If you can see this message, then stylesheets [Cascading Style Sheets: CSS] are disabled, unloaded, or not properly supported by your browser and therefore the page cannot be laid out according to the designer's wishes. Though the content should still be viewable, enabling CSS is preferred.


          Eastside Households  > >    |  179-186  |  187-194  | 195 - 201 |  202-211  |  212-220  |  221-228  |  229-234  |  
          QUICK JUMP - THIS PAGE  > >    195    196    197    198    199    200    201 

 

Pg.28 Page 28

 

 Hoxa     Farewell     St. Margaret's Hope     Garth     Blanster
Grimness     Eastside     Herston     Widewall
Sandwick     South Parish     Burray
Swona     Pentland Skerries

            applicable 1821 Census page
            (this will open in a new window)

< Prev       |  195 - 201  |       Next >     

The first five columns  (derived from transcriptions of original document)  in  BLACK TEXT are: 
Household #     /     Household Name     /     Surname     /     Given Name     /     Age in Census



RED TEXT with a white background  will indicate birth, marriage, or death register information, or other "Notes",
added by Lisa Conrad  (and, therefore, are additions to the core transcription of the original document).

Please visit the Abbreviations & Other Editorial Marks page to aid you in deciphering Lisa's abbreviations

>      Any insertions of register information, notes, or interconnections between Census Households,      <
if any are made or mentioned, are presented as results of Lisa Conrad's own research
and are not necessarily claimed by the General Register Office for Scotland or by the Annal family.



       Eastside 
  Household #  -  Household Name  - Surname  -  Given Name -  Age in Census  --b.~ (born circa)   
 
 
 
                  195   -  LYTHES  -
 
 
 CROMARTY  - William -  age  57 --b.~1764.  
 
  Notes- William: 
 "Farmer"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 <<  MARR."Elspet" DURRAN.  >> 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 24 Apr.1864.  >per son John's CDR  >>
 
 
  M.S. DURRAN  - Elspit  / Elizabeth  -  age  45 --b.~1776.  
 
  Notes- Elspit: 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 31 Dec.1840.  >per son Magnus' OPR marriage register entry  >>
 
 
  CROMARTY  - Barbara -  age  23 --b.~1798.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: William CROMARTY, "Elspet" DURRAN.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1798-1799.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 later MARR.link to spouseJohn SINCLAIR --[son of John SINCLAIR, Ann GUTHRIE]-- on 24 Feb.1825, Wheems.  W-  "John and Peter Sinclair".  >per OPR 
 d.  24 Mar.1877, Garth -"age 78"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "John SINCLAIR, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Sinclair, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  CROMARTY  - Mary -  age  21 --b.~1800.  
 
  Notes- Mary: 
 later MARR.link to spouseRobert DASS on 16 Mar.1826, North Parish.  W-  James Dass, John Cromarty.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Mary was from Lythes, Robert from St. Margaret's Hope.)
 
 
  CROMARTY  - John -  age  17 --b.~1804.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: William "CROMARTIE", "Elspet DEERAN".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has his parents as William CROMARTY, "Elspet" DURRAN.) 
 b.c.  20 Sep.1803, Lythes.  W-  James Tait, David Tait.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouse"Anne" DASS --[dtr.of James DASS, Ann BUDGE]-- on 22 Feb.1827, Lythes.  W-  "Robert & John Dass".  >per OPR 
 d.  24 Apr.1864, Eastside -"age 60"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Ann DASS at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John D. Cromarty, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  CROMARTY  - Betty  / Betsy / Elizabeth  -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- Betty: 
  Parents: William "CROMARTIE", "Elspet" "DEERAN".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as William CROMARTY, "Elizabeth DEERAN" -- her death register has her parents as William CROMARTY, "Elspet" DURRAN.) 
 b.  18 Aug.1808, Lythes / c.  21 Aug.1808.  W-  James Tait, Alexander "Cromartie".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseJohn CROMARTY --son of John CROMARTY, Barbara "DEERAN"-- on 3 January 1833, North Parish.  W-  John Cromarty, William Cromarty.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Elizabeth was from Lythes, John from Aikers.) 
 d.  22 Dec.1900, Outlook, Burray -"age 92"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "John CROMARTY, Fisherman" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James Wylie, Son in law.  >per CDR
 
 
  CROMARTY  - Isobel  / Isabella  -  age  10 --b.~1811.  
 
  Notes- Isobel: 
  Parents: William "CROMARTIE", Elspet "DEERAN".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as William CROMARTY, "Elizabeth DEERAN" -- her death register has her parents as William CROMARTY, "Isabella" DURRAN, but her mother's first name was "Elspet" or Elizabeth.) 
 b.  27 May 1811, Lythes / c.  24 June 1811.  W-  James "Deeran", John Scott.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseMagnus LEITH --son of "Nichol" LEITH, Margaret CROMARTY-- on 21 Sep.1837, North Parish.  W-  John Cromarty, James Leith.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Isabella was from Lythes, Magnus from Eastside.) 
 d.  7 Aug.1879, Kirk -"age 67"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to "Magnus LEITH, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: "Alexr." Leith, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  CROMARTY  - Magnus -  age   7 --b.~1814.  
 
  Notes- Magnus: 
  Parents: William CROMARTY, "Elspet DEERAN".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry has his parents as William CROMARTY, Elizabeth "DEAREN" -- his death register has his parents as William CROMARTY, "Elspet" DURRAN.) 
 b.  19 June 1814, Lythes / c.  25 June 1814.  W-  James "Dearen", James Tait.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseElizabeth STEWART --dtr.of John STEWART, Elizabeth McPHERSON-- on 31 Dec.1840, Eastside.  W-  "John and James Stewart".  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Magnus was from Lythes, Elizabeth from Kirk.) 
 d.  3 Apr.1902, West Shaird, Sandwick -"age 87"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Betsy STEWART at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Fisherman.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: James "Russell", Son in law.  >per CDR
 
 
 SANDISON  - Bell  / Isabella  -  age  23 --b.~1798.  
 
  Notes- Bell: 
 "Serv:"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 Parents: John SANDISON, "Margrat" MATCHES.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her OPR marriage register entry has her parents as John SANDISON, Margaret MATCHES.) 
 c.  17 January 1798, Lythes.  W-  James Tait, "Willam" Cromarty.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.William NORQUAY --son of William NORQUAY, Helen DUNCAN-- on 3 January 1833, North Parish.  W-  Malcolm Laughton, William [no surname given in record for 2nd Witness].  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Isabella was from Eastside, William from Widewall.) 
 <<  d.  probably at some point prior to 29 Dec.1840, which I believe was when her husband William had his 2nd marriage, to Elizabeth Mowat.  >> 
 <<  MARR.to William NORQUAY at death.  >>


  (unable to locate William Norquay in this 1821 Census -- but his data is as follows)
   - William NORQUAY's  Parents: "Willam NURKUAY", "Hellan" DUNCAN.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry has his parents as William NORQUAY, Helen DUNCAN -- his death register has William NORQUAY, "Hellen" DUNCAN.)
   - William NORQUAY  c.  31 January 1796, Widewall.  W-  James "Tamson", "Barbra" Budge.  >per OPR
   - William NORQUAY  <<  later MARR.(1st) Isabella SANDISON--dtr.of John SANDISON, Margaret MATCHES.  >>
   - William NORQUAY  <<  later MARR.(2nd) Elizabeth MOWAT.  >>
   - William NORQUAY  d.  27 Aug.1875, Quoybanks -"age 79"  >per CDR
   - William NORQUAY  Wdwr.of Elizabeth MOWAT at death.  >per CDR
   - William NORQUAY's  Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR
   - Informant of William NORQUAY's death to Registrar: Samuel Hourston, Son in law.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  196   -  LYTHES  - 
 
 
 DURRAN  - James -  age  80 --b.~1741.  
 BARNET  - Bell -  age  51 --b.~1770.  
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  197   -  LYTHES  - 
 
 
 TAMISON  - Andrew -  age  41 --b.~1780.  
 
  Notes- Andrew: 
 "Farmer"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 Parents: John "TOMISON", Marjory WISHART.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1779-1780.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 MARR.(1st) "Barbra LAWGHTAN" on 22 Dec.1803, Kirk.  W-  John Scott, James Scott.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, both Andrew and Barbara were from the Eastside.) 
 <<  later MARR.link to spouse(2nd) Margaret SANDISON --son of John SANDISON, Margaret MATCHES -- on 19 June 1845, South Parish.  W-  James Leith--Farmer in Kirk, William Sinclair--Fisherman in Stews.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Andrew was from "Humesquoy" in South Parish, Margaret from Lythes.) 
 Occupation at (2nd) marriage: Farmer.  >per OPR 
 d.  3 Aug.1864, Widewall -"age 85"  >per CDR 
 MARR.to Margaret SANDISON at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John "Norquay", Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
  M.S. LAUGHTON  - Barbara -  age  39 --b.~1782.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
 <<  d.  probably at some point after the enumeration of this 1821 Census but prior to 19 June 1845, which was when her husband Andrew had his 2nd marriage, to Margaret Sandison.  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Andrew TOMISON at death.  >>
 
 
  M.S. WISHART  - Marjory  / May  -  age  68 --b.~1753.  
 
  Notes- Marjory: 
 <<  MARR.(1st) John TOMISON.  >per son Andrew's CDR  >> 
 MARR.(2nd?) "Morous" SCOTT on 31 January 1784, Stews, Eastside.  W-  "Androu Wishard", Edward "Tameson".  >per OPR 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 19 June 1845.  >per son Andrew's (2nd) OPR marriage register entry --  ("Andrew son of John Tomison Farmer in Humesquoy So. Parish and his wife Marjory Wishart both deceased was married to Margaret [... etc.]")  >>
 
 
 SCOTT  - John -  age  26 --b.~1795.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: "Morous SCOT", "Mesary WISHARD".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry has his parents as Maurice SCOTT, "Meidy" WISHART, & his death register has them as Maurice SCOTT, "May" WISHART.) 
 c.  20 May 1793, Lythes.  W-  John "Simeson", John Duncan.  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseMargaret STEWART --dtr.of John STEWART, Elizabeth "MacPHERSON"-- on 5 Apr.1832, Stews.  W-  (no Witnesses listed in record).  >per OPR 
 d.  17 Dec.1856, Kirk -"age 66"  >per CDR 
 "Married" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR 
 <<  MARR.to Margaret STEWART at death... Margaret died in 1865.  >> 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Stewart, Brother in law.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  198   -  LYTHES  - 
 
 
 TAIT  - James -  age  65 --b.~1756.  
 
  Notes- James: 
 "Farmer"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 <<  MARR."Katren CROMARTIE" at some point shortly after 4 Feb.1786 -- the "Booking" for their marriage was on 4 Feb.1786, Eastside.  W-  "Alexander Cromartie  [Cautioner] for the woman".  >per OPR  >>
 
 
  M.S. CROMARTY  - Catherine -  age  60 --b.~1761.  
  M.S. TAIT  - Barbara -  age  23 --b.~1798.  
 
  Notes- Barbara: 
  Parents: James "TEAT", "Kaithren" CROMARTY.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as James TAIT, "Catharine" CROMARTY.) 
 c.  27 Mar.1798, Lythes.  W-  William Cromarty, Alexander Cromarty.  >per OPR 
 MARR.John THOMSON  [just below] --[son of Andrew THOMSON, Margaret FLETT]-- on 14 Dec.1819, Eastside.  W-  "Thos." Thomson, Magnus Cromarty.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: There is an additional marriage entry for these two, with a different marriage date and another Witness named... MARR.John THOMSON on 23 Dec.1819, Lythes.  W-  Thomas Thomson, John Cromarty.  >per OPR.) 
 d.  12 May 1857, Eastside -"age 59"  >per CDR 
 "Married" at death - (spouse's name not given in death register).  >per CDR 
 <<  MARR.to "John THOMSON, Farmer" at death... John died in 1873.  >> 
 Informant of death to Registrar: David Thomson, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 THOMSON  - John -  age  31 --b.~1790.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: "Androu TAMSON", "Margrat FLEAT".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His death register has parents as Andrew THOMSON, "Catharine CROMARTY", with his mother's name as "Catharine CROMARTY", but I believe that the Informant of his death accidentally gave the incorrect information to the Registrar... Catherine Cromarty was actually the name of his wife Barbara's mother. My research indicates that the parents of this John Thomson were Andrew THOMSON, Margaret FLETT.) 
 c.  27 Jul.1790, Aikers.  W-  James "Dunnat", John Richan.  >per OPR 
 MARR.Barbara TAIT  [above] --[dtr.of James TAIT, Catherine CROMARTY]-- on 14 Dec.1819, Eastside.  W-  "Thos." Thomson, Magnus Cromarty.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: There is an additional marriage entry for these two, with a different marriage date and another Witness named... MARR.Barbara TAIT on 23 Dec.1819, Lythes.  W-  Thomas Thomson, John Cromarty.  >per OPR.) 
 Occupation at marriage: Farmer.  >per OPR 
 d.  2 Apr.1873, Eastside -"age 81"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of Barbara TAIT at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Farmer.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: David Thomson, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
 TAIT  - Jane  / Jean  -  age  20 --b.~1801.  
 
  Notes- Jane: 
  Parents: James TAIT, "Kaithren CROMARTIE".  >per OPR 
 c.  23 Nov.1800, Lythes.  W-  William "Cromartie", Alexander "Cromartie".  >per OPR
 
 
 THOMSON  - John -  age   1 --b.~1820.  
 
  Notes- John: 
 <<  Parents: John THOMSON, Barbara TAIT.  >>
 
 
  THOMSON  - Catherine -  age  24 --b.~1797.  
 
  Notes- Catherine: 
 "Servt"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 Parents: "Androu TAMSON", "Margrat FLEAT".  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as Andrew THOMSON, Margaret FLETT.) 
 c.  27 Jul.1796, Aikers.  W-  "Willam" Cromarty, James "Dunnat".  >per OPR 
 d.  8 Aug.1882, Hoxa -"age 85"  >per CDR 
 Unmarried at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Domestic Servant.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: Edward Wishart, Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  199   -  MUCKQUOY  -
 
 
 SYMISON  - Donald -  age  47 --b.~1774.  
 
  Notes- Donald: 
 "Farmer"  >per 1821 Census margin note 
 <<  MARR."Elspet" BARNET at some point between the baptism of their "natural" son George, 27 May 1804, and the birth of lawful son William, 22 Apr.1809.  >per OPR -- (NOTE :The "Booking" for their marriage was on 16 January 1808, Widewall. W- "Robert Wildridge  Boundsman fore the Woman".  >per OPR  >>
 
 
  M.S. BARNET  - Elspit  / Elspet  -  age  45 --b.~1776.  
  SYMISON  - George -  age  16 --b.~1805.  
 
  Notes- George: 
  Parents: Donald SYMISON, & (not wife) "Elspet BA[R]NET".  >per OPR 
 c.  27 May 1804, Widewall.  W-  William Sandison, Henry Brown.  >per OPR --  ("...Donald SYMISON and "Elspet BA[R]NET" in Widewall Had A natrul (sic)  son...Called George [baptized]...")
 
 
  SYMISON  - William -  age  12 --b.~1809.  
 
  Notes- William: 
  Parents: Donald SYMISON, "Elspet" BARNET.  >per OPR 
 b.  22 Apr.1809, Widewall / c.  30 Apr.1809.  W-  William Symison, George Symison.  >per OPR
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  200   -  MUCKQUOY  - 
 
 
 BARNET  - Clement -  age  39 --b.~1782.  
 CROMARTY  - Betty -  age   5 --b.~1816.  
 
                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
                  201   -  QU. EDEN  -   [ Quoyeden ] 
 
 
 SCOTT  - John -  age  55 --b.~1766.  
 
  Notes- John: 
 MARR."Jean" WARDS --[dtr.of Robert WARDS, Jane CROMARTY]-- on 12 Mar.1799, North Parish.  W-  Robert Wards, David Wards.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Eastside, "Jean" from St. Margaret's Hope.) 
 <<  d.  at some point prior to 7 Feb.1862.  >per wife Jane's CDR  >> 
 <<  MARR.to Jane WARDS at death.  >per wife Jane's CDR  >> 
 <<  The death register for John's wife Jane [February of 1862], indicates that John's occupation was as a "Farmer".  >>
 
 
  M.S. WARDS  - Jane  / Jean  -  age  54 --b.~1767.  
 
  Notes- Jane: 
  Parents: Robert WARDS, Jane CROMARTY.  >per CDR 
 <<  b.  circa 1764-1767.  >per CDR & 1821 Census  >> 
 d.  7 Feb.1862, Eastside -"age 98"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of "John SCOTT, Farmer" at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: Pauper.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Scott, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  SCOTT  - Margaret -  age  23 --b.~1798.  
 
  Notes- Margaret: 
  Parents: John "SCOT", "Jean" WARDS.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: Her death register has her parents as John SCOTT, Jane WARDS.) 
 c.  12 Feb.1800, North Parish.  W-  Alexander Cromarty, Edward "Scot".  >per OPR 
 later MARR.link to spouseMagnus BROWN --son of Alexander BROWN, Helen SMITH-- on 17 Mar.1831, North Parish.  W-  John Stewart, John Sinclair.  >per OPR -- (at marriage, Margaret was from Quoyeden, Magnus from Quindry.) 
 d.  5 Aug.1881, St. Margaret's Hope -"age 81"  >per CDR 
 Wdw.of Magnus BROWN at death.  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John S. Brown, Son.  >per CDR
 
 
  SCOTT  - John -  age  15 --b.~1806.  
 
  Notes- John: 
  Parents: John SCOTT, "Jean" WARDS.  >per OPR -- (NOTE: His OPR marriage register entry & his death register have his parents as John SCOTT, Jane WARDS.) 
 b.  2 Dec.1804, Lythes / c.  9 Dec.1804.  W-  Robert Wards, David Wards.  >per OPR 
 later MARR."May" FLETT --dtr.of James FLETT, "May" CLOUSTON-- on 23 Feb.1833, North Parish.  W-  before ".many Witnesses".  >per OPR -- (at marriage, John was from Lythes, May was from Stromness.) 
 d.  26 Aug.1887, Eastside -"age 81"  >per CDR 
 Wdwr.of "May" FLETT at death.  >per CDR 
 Occupation at death: "Pauper formerly a Shoemaker".  >per CDR 
 Informant of death to Registrar: John Brown, Nephew.  >per CDR


  (unable to locate May Flett in this 1821 Census -- but her data is as follows)
   - May FLETT's  Parents: James FLETT, "May" CLOUSTON.  >per OPR marriage register entry & CDR
   - May FLETT  <<  b.  circa 1800.  >per CDR  >>
   - May FLETT  d.  4 Jul.1884, Eastside -"age 84"  >per CDR
   - May FLETT  MARR.to "John SCOTT, Shoemaker" at death.  >per CDR
   - Informant of May FLETT's death to Registrar: David Thomson, Neighbor.  >per CDR
 
 
 


The birth, baptism, marriage and death register data used to construct  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' is © British Crown copyright. 
Any extraction of birth, baptism, marriage or death register data shown within  'Lisa's Additional Research Notes' does not
purport to include all of the available information that can be gleaned from the original parish or statutory register entry.

Digitized images of and data from the South Ronaldsay, Burray,
Swona and Pentland Skerries 1821 Census are © the Alex T. Annal family of South Ronaldsay.
> detailed copyright info <